Wednesday, June 25, 2008

Me Tan not Leong!

First time,

Caller 1: Hello Mister Leong Lai Ping?
Me : *Giggle* Sorry, wrong number..
Caller 1: Oh ok..sorry..thank you..bye!


Second time,

Caller 2: Hello, can i please speak to Mr. Leong Lai Ping?
Me : Erm..i think u've got the wrong number..hehe..
Caller 2: Oh..........
Me : Why don't u try 017 or 012? *trying to be helpful, see*
Caller 2: Oh..........
Me : Ya.....ok.....?
Caller 2: Oh.......................*pause for ancient time* ok...

.......dial tone........


sigh..

Third time it happened,

Caller 3 : Hi, Mr Leong!
Me : Sorry, wrong number.
Caller 3 : Are you sure?
Me : Yes, very sure.
Caller 3 : You're NOT Mr Leong? *aggitated tone*
Me : No wor...I'm a girl.
Caller 3 : Then why he give me your number?
Me : I don't know, maybe you write wrongly?
Caller 3 : Cannot be........Aihh..I try again la.

Fourth time!!

Me : *Barely awake* Hewloow?
Caller : MR LEONG LAI PING??? IS THAT YOU?????
Me : no is not him go way!
Caller : You are not Mr Leong? *clearly puzzled by this surprising turn of events*
Me : *grumpily* no.
Caller : Oh...where is he?
Me : Huh?? He's not here la! He's at his own house.
Caller : Then who are you?
Me : I'm one of the seven dwarves.
Caller : Errrrrrr....who?
Me : Sigh...nothing..you've got the wrong number la..
Caller : Then why didn't you say wrong number??!?!?! Waste my time only!!!!

.......dial tone.......

WHO IS THIS LEONG LAI PING AND WHY IS HE GIVING OUT MY NUMBER TO ALL THESE WEIRD PEOPLE??!?!!?!

Wednesday, April 9, 2008

Tagged by Jimbo

Real name:
Majestra Ollie Junior though i don't know why you guys call me Sam..
Nickname:
Sammie, Tan Ting Ting, Ah Sum, NOBF, Mui, Baby, Smelly Bolster, Crabface.
Married:

Nope. But i was born to be.. :D
Male/Female:

Femme Fatale
High school:
SMK USJ 13, the classrooms don't have air conditioning wan..i only went there because i thought they had.. :(
College:

The One Academy of Communication Design *graduating soon! YAY!*
Short or long hair:

Mid-length.
Are u a health freak:
I try to be healthy! :D *munches on sugar-glazed donut*
Height:

6 WONDERFUL FEET! or is it 5?
Do u have a crush on someone?:

Erm..does Aaron count?
Do u like yourself:

When i wake up on the right side of the bed, yes..but then again, my bed's against the wall, so i always wake up on the same side..hehe!
Piercings:

Only my ears..how boring, i know, right!
Righty of lefty:
Righty!
First....Surgery:

Lol! I was in Standard 5, to remove a lump on my wrist..eew!
Piercing:

Again? Only in my ears lor..
Person u see in the morning:

Like James, no one..everyone has left by the time this trooper gets up!
Award:

OoOoOo!! none that counts. :(
Sport u join:

Is shopping a sport? If it isn't, it should be! I'll be a champion! Did i mention i bought 2 dresses last week? :DDDD
Pet:

Ruffles the Humping Wonder!
Lucky Three Dots..but she passed away a long time ago..I miss her..
Various turtles, rabbits and hamsters..but not anymore!
Vacation:

Yes, i would like one please! :D
Concert:

Oh my gosh this is so embarrassing...Lea Selonga *a Phillipino singer* when i was 7..I AM WAITING FOR YOU, ONE REPUBLIC!
First crush:

Hahaha!! I'm such a slut! In kindergarten! I tricked him and kissed him under the mango tree.. :P
Currently...Eating:

Nothing..but i devoured a plate of Char Kuey Teow just now..
Drinking:

Water.
I'm about to:

Stand up and sing the national anthem just for kicks!
Want kids:
If only it were that easy..When you get married, the pastor asks you, "Do you want kids together?" And you say "Yes! 2 would be great! One girl and one boy!" and he goes, "Alright, I'll have a chat with God, expect your first child in 9 months!"
and 9 months later, out pops a girl! Hassle free..just push your belly button and DING! Ready made babey! :P
But yala..ideally, one boy and one girl for me please! :D
Want to get married:

Like is said, i was born to be..so YES YES YES!! MARRY ME, BABY!! *in 6 years time la ya!*
Careers in mind:
Photographer! Wedding planner! Food packaging designer!
Which is better?Lips or eyes?:

Both are equally wonderful..IWANTBOTH!
Hugs or kisses:

Hugs are sweeter!
Shorter or taller?:

As long as he's taller than me, that's fine.. :D
Romantic or spontaneous:

"Spontaneous romantics rock harder." I COULDN'T AGREE MORE, JIMBO!
Sensitive or loud:

Sensitive..but not to the point of teary eyed koreans ok?
Troublemaker or hesitant?:

Troublemakers la! Hesitant so boring..
Have u ever....Kissed a stranger?:

Hmm..the kindie boy was kinda a stranger..hehe!
Drank bubbles:

LOL!!!! NOLAH! Siao!
lost glasses/contacts:

Many lost contacts roam my bathroom floor :(
Ran away frm home:

Haha..tried to when i was a overly dramatic korean teenager.. :p
liked someone younger:

Nope!
liked someone older:

I thought Aaron was older than me when i first met him but kononnya same age..
Broke someone's heart:

Sadly yes..but he's MUCH happier now! :D
Been arrested:
Nope..i am a good citizen of the law.
Cried when someone died:

Yeah.. :(
Do u believe in...Yourself?:

I believe that i can make delicious pasta!
Miracles:

OH YES! I always get tummy aches and God miraculously makes them dissappear when I ask Him to.. :D
Heaven:

Yes.
Santa Claus:

Nope.
Magic:

Fireflies can light up their butts..that's magic to me..*emotional music starts to play*
Angels:

Yes.
Answer truthfully..Is there someone u want to be with right now?:
Yes but he's so far away.. :(
Do u believe in God?:
Yes.
Tag 5 ppl:
1) Royce cos he'll answer through his Royce-tinted glasses and crack everyone up.
2) Wuen Li cos she HAS TO!
3) Foong Vern because it'll be interesting to know how she'll answer the "kids" question.
4) Caryn cos i she'll probably have pictures supporting her answers.. :P
5) Joanne Teo because she hasn't blogged in FOREVER!

Thursday, March 27, 2008

SO STRESS!!!!!

want to cry!!
need more time!!
PLEASE???
it's times like this when i really want to PAY someone to DO the work for me.. :(
wouldn't that be great?
imagine, i just pass off the stress to someone who can definitely do a better job!

SOME LECTURERS ARE JUST RUDE! BORN RUDE, WILL DIE RUDE! RUDE RUDE RUDE!!
hate them.

i hope that they will only get rude clients from now on who are WORSE THAN THEM !!!!!

taste of their own medicine yeah?

the more stressed i become, the lazier i get, and the more heaty i get..

that's why i've got a sore throat right now that will just not go away...so suffering!
it's so embarrassing when i have a coughing fit right when the lecturer is lecturing.. :(

on another note, i LOVE everyone who has been taking care of me and making my life more comfortable by boiling me chinese herbal drink, taking me out to drink honey lemon tea, telling me funny stories so that i'll forget about my stupid final projects, bringing me out, buying keropok leko and sharing them with me.. :D

i love being pampered..*hugs!*

just ignore my elephant rant.

Friday, March 7, 2008

The day I discovered my mom snores.


My family and I were on holiday sometime during last year..

and we all shared one room with two queen beds..

my sister and i shared one bed..
my parents shared another..

now..u must know..i always have trouble sleeping in any place other than my own bed..
especially on the first night..
the 2nd night is usually better because i'm exhausted from the lack of sleep the night before.. :)

so anyway, on the first night, i was lying in bed trying to fall asleep..
my sister isn't a very big person but i still felt uncomfortable because i didn't dare to move in case i disturbed her..

so i stayed in one position and listened to the little rumble that came from my dad's snoring..

zzzz...zzzzzz.....zzz.....SNORT...zzzz....zzzzzz.....zz....zzzz..

very uneven wan..

then suddenly, the snores got louder...

ZZZ...zzZZZ..ZZzzz...zzzZZZZZZZzzzzz...ZZZZZ......ZZZZZZZZZ!

i shifted a bit and tried to ignore it..

but it got louder still!!

ZZZZZ...ZZZZZZZZ....ZZZZZZZZZZZZ....ZZZZZZZZZ
ZZZZZ......ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ.....!!!!

wah!! i cannot tahan already..how to sleep like this?!

my sister was also awake by now giggling beside me..

so, naturally, i turned over to nudged my dad..

"Daddy, stop snoring..too loud already!"

and guess what?

He was awake all the while!!! The snoring came from my MUM!! AND we all couldn't sleep because of her!Everyone was awake trying to sleep!!

hahahahaha!

and guess what? it's genetic.

she didn't snore when she was younger either..

so, whoever marries me, kesian la...

*aaron runs off*

:P

Wednesday, March 5, 2008

Inspired to write


i had this dream last night..

i was at a restaurant with my family and this cat kept hanging around our table...
(the restaurant was one of those chinese ones with the red tablecloth and peanuts on the table)
AND THE CAT WAS INSIDE!! what is this..

i just ignored the cat at first..but it kept scratching me...
*kinda like Fezz at HQ*
and so i smacked it..
*like i smacked Fezz at HQ*
and instead of running away into a corner..
*like what Fezz did at HQ*
IT STARTED ATTACKING ME!!!

SO ANNOYING!!
somemore the claws so sharp..it kept coming at my bare legs..
i was wearing shorts..so i could see where the damn cat scratched me..
bleeding ok!!!
i tried to run away from it but it's like super fast lightning stupid cat!
kept attacking me..

and then i woke up..
on the floor..

staring at Tabbies, my tabbycat soft toy..
oh the irony..

Why Men Are NEVER Depressed


Men Are Just Happier People :

Your last name stays put.
The garage is all yours.
Wedding plans take care of themselves.
Chocolate is just another snack.
You can never be pregnant.
Car mechanics tell you the truth.
The world is your urinal.
You never have to drive to another petrol station restroom because this one is just too icky.
You don't have to stop and think of which way to turn a nut on a bolt.
Same work, more pay.
Wrinkles add character.
People never stare at your chest when you're talking to them.
New shoes don't cut, blister, or mangle your feet.
One mood all the time.
Phone conversations are over in 30 seconds flat.
You know stuff about tanks and engines.
A five-day vacation requires only one suitcase.
You can open all your own jars.
You get extra credit for the slightest act of thoughtfulness.
Your underwear is £8.95 for a three-pack.
Three pairs of shoes are more than enough.
You never have strap problems in public.
You are unable to see wrinkles in your clothes.
Everything on your face stays its original colour.
The same hairstyle lasts for years, maybe decades.
You only have to shave your face and neck.
You can play with toys all your life.
One wallet and one pair of shoes -- one colour for all seasons.
You can wear shorts no matter how your legs look.
You can "do" your nails with a pocket knife.
You have freedom of choice concerning growing a mustache.
You can do Christmas shopping for 25 relatives on December 24 in 25 minutes.

No wonder men are happier.