Thursday, August 25, 2005

Bukit Tinggi trip...

A bunch of us went up to Bukit Tinggi 3 days ago...23rd of August 2005..

*Shaza*
*Jia Ling*
*Geri*
*Li Sian*
*Chris*
*Ben*
*Shawn*
*Jon*
*Ethan*
*ME!!!*

I, Shaza and Li Sian arrived at Times Square at around 8am...only to find that we weren't the earliest...Ethan, Jia Ling and Chris were already there eating breakfast in the mamak stall across the road..they saw us when we were walking up the stairs to get into the mall...*stupid place closed its entrance because we were still early*...jia ling called me and asked me to look across the road where the three baboons were waving madly...hahaha...so we walked back and had breakfast with them...

the three early birds...



my breakfast...(which i didnt finish because i realized i was actually full before i started)...Roti Telur...personally, i thought that Sri Melur's Roti Telur is still the best...oh and Tanjung's version also scores big points... =D



Halfway during breakfast, Jon arrived with his new hair cut...so cute!!!! like a monkey...hahaha...ok ok..i'll be nice...he looked good actually...like a small shaggy kid...very appealing...^_^ he brought along a basketball..and this photo, according to Jia Ling, captures the very essense of Jon...hahaha...



After breakfast, we went over to Times Square to meet Ben and Shawn...I received a funny sms from Shawn..

"Ahhh..the refreshing smell of Times Square toilets..where are u?"

hahaha...what a message to send...linking toilets with the main question...

After walking all over the place looking for the West Hotel wing, we finally found the 5 Star Transport counter and paid our money...waited over 20 minutes for the van to show up..and then we were on our way....



passed through a tunnel..i love the effect the lighting has on this picture of Shaza...!!!



the scenery outside the window...try to ignore ben's fingers... =D




really so sleepy Shawn? don't pretend la... =p



shaza and i sat together after i complained to shawn that i wanted to sit with her...being a nice guy...or maybe he wanted to avoid conflict with me *evil smile*...he gave up his seat and went to sit with Jon...and then Chris asked him to sit in front with him because he was lonely...poor Shawn...how many times did he bump his head against the ceiling in the moving van...?



An hour later, we arrived at Bukit Tinggi...the transporter dropped us at Colmar Village and we had to take a shuttle up to the clubhouse lobby to check in...





ben found a tiny spider and proceeded to play with it scaring it half to death....haha...



1st time we sat in the shuttle...all so excited...even the guys though they tried to act cool...hehe...





the chandelier in the lobby looking pretty...we couldn't check into our rooms yet because they hadn't been cleaned so we waited around the lobby and visited the souvenir shop...didn't buy anything because everything costs two times more expensive up there....



tired of waiting in the lobby, we headed to the bowling centre...



the screen names kept on changing thanks to Jon's itchy fingers...=.=



Ah Sum is *sigh* me....JeLing is Jia Ling....help me bowl is AH BEN!!...Chris is Chris if u haven't already guessed...



Short story....
Scene 1: please let me choose a nice lucky ball to score higher than Sam.....



Scene 2: Mantra to self..."Must beat Sam....Must beat Sam....Must beat Sam........."



Scene 3: ...........suspense..........



scene 4: YAY!!! WHO DA MAN? WHO DA MAN?? I'M DA MAN!!!!!



Scene 5 : erm...ben...u left 4 pins standing.....hahahahahahahhaa....!!!!!!



aren't they the most beautiful bowling shoes u've ever seen? hey...don't mock these babies...they helped me score higher than Mr I'll-go-easy-on-u-guys-since-i'm-such-a-good-bowler-Ben..hahaha....



shawn...will he get a few pins knocked down? watch the ball....



li sian looking like a pro....*tries to whistle but ends up spitting on self* pheee-oo-wheettt!!!



*oh darn! i'm good!!*...^,^



guess who won?! ooo...we were good....we kicked ben's butt..!!!! hai chaaa!!!!



hahaha...Shawn, Jon and Ben relieving their childhood days....quite fun riding those things i remember...why don't they make bigger ones for older children? i would ride them...!!!



after our little bowling session, we walked around the clubhouse "exploring" *ben's word* every nook and crany....we found badminton courts...too bad we didn't bring our rackets and all....the court was just sitting there begging to be used...



there was even a foosball table which got "Reigning Champ" Shawn all excited..until we realized that we had to pay to use it...



then...back to the lobby to see if our rooms were ready yet...



getting impatient....grrr....service was so slow....



waiting in the lobby took forever!!!



so we decided to have lunch at a restaurant called "The Restaurant" *obvious name...duhhh...* before tackling the receptionist again...the prices there were unbelievable...RM6 for a can of Coke?!!? it's a total rip off...!!! and RM12 for NASI LEMAK!!! it wasn't even that good...the cheapest u could get was mushroom soup and even that was priced at RM6.50...gahhh...i could see shawn's money flying out the window...and his equally sad face staring out after it...hehehe...

there was a big "NO SMOKING" sign placed in the restaurant but these group of middle aged men were sitting directly next to us *outside though* smoking their brains out...Ben had to close the sliding door twice because the 1st time we thought they had stopped, apparently they were waiting for their friend to arrive before they started another round of "Lung Cancer Quickening"...this proves that most Malaysians CAN'T READ...quite a sad thing....and they complain about teenagers having no respect for others...yeah right....



suddenly geri popped out of nowhere inviting shaza and li sian to have lunch with her parents...



what ben ordered...i'm not sure what it is...i think it's nasi goreng..looks delicious right...but according to the guy, it was "ok ok" only...and he didn't eat the egg yolk..!!! who doesn't like egg yolk!?!! chris thieved it off his plate in an instant when he found out... ><



what i ordered....nasi lemak...heh heh...i'm sorry it's already half eaten..only remembered and took a shot of it when chris took his camera out to snap his disgusting spaghetti...



the disgusting spaghetti...hahaha...read chris's blog for a more detailed version...



yay!!! finally we can check into our rooms and freshen up...

shaza: I can't wait to take a shower...!!!!
jia ling: i need a drink of water...
ben and jon : sleeeeeeep......



the front door squeaked open...but not as bad as the bathroom door in the guy's room...



this was how the girls' apartment looked like before we completely "made over" the place...it was a lot neater and cleaner...unfortunately, it didn't look like this when we left...



the guys' apartment room was two balconys away...so they immediately climbed over...if u ask me..we all acted a little jakun-ed...monkeys climbing over railings to get to the opposite side...boys and girls alike... =p



first thing ben did after we got into our separate rooms was crash out on the bed...haha...



*squeals in a high pitch tone* there were horses there too!!!!!



jon's first attempt to jump off the balcony....note that i said FIRST attempt...lol...



enjoying the cool air...



shawn's hair tends to stand up when it's wet...looks damn cool...and i really like this picture of him...caught his happiness on film....well...digitally actually...hehe...



ben's big photoshoot moment...hahahaha...i know, i know..it's not easy to sit on top of the railing like that without falling off...



he sat there for like, 15 minutes? wow...




glorious wind...how come the wind in Subang isn't like that huh? cool and refreshing...the air was so fresh....*happy sigh*.......




i can say that this tree resembles something naughty...hahaha...impressive right...the most interesting photo yet...



jon with his infamous pose...



waiting for the shuttle to take us to the rabbit farm...



giving up on waiting, we decided to walk down...
on the way down, we saw the shuttle driving up so we hailed it down, got into it and acted pleased with ourselves...

..*i love this picture*...



jon stayed outside and slept though...the chairs were so comfortable there, the guy next to him was sleeping too....



crowding around the water basins...little did they know there was a huge bathroom just a few steps away...and i didn't tell them...hee heee....



li sian and geri..both tired out after trying their hardest to cuddle ALL the rabbits...



we met panda boy's girlfriend up there...*in a huckleberry finn slang* ain't she purtty...



whoaaa...shaza looks so evil here...*shudder*....she was looking at ethan at the time *he was totally oblivious...as usual...=p*..we were feeling abit hungry...is that why she's looking at him like that? like she wants to eat him or something...hahaha..check out her eyes...they're red....ooooo....



travelling back to Meranti Park Suites..





back in the apartment again...



girl talk after our hectic travelling..we all changed into pyjamas..
*in the middle of the afternoon!!!*...chris, ben, ethan and shawn
climbed over the balcony to listen outside our room...try and
guess what we talked about...



shaza, geri, jia ling and me!!! i think shaza took 3 baths in Bukit Tinggi...hahaha....



before, when we arrived, it was clear and mist-free...



after 2 hours : the mist reached our doorstep...litterally..
we could walk in the mist..it was so cool!!!



just look at that...a picture says a thousand words...



li sian's sexy hair-blowing moment...!!



pantene advertisement...this was taken before we went up to colmar village...we waited for the transport for half an hour then decided to go back for our dinner of maggi mee...but geri's parents called and she followed them up to the village..so we decided to go as well...this time, we called for a shuttle to come fetch us...ben broke into the guard house *it was left unguarded...rolls eyes...* and we used the phone to call the lobby..



we went up to colmar village that night..because we could go in for free after 7pm..it was a cold ride up to the village..but everything looked gorgeous lighted up..there were lights in the trees..but shaza kept on screaming *really suddenly* to scare us...luckily, i wasn't that scared...heh heh...oh..okay i was...it was like a chain reaction..everytime shaza screamed, i would scream too...loudly..so li sian would continue the scream and etc etc...

ben said a girl he thought was brave actually grabbed his arm when we screamed..and he felt happy and "syok" about it...hahaha...ask me who the girl was..i know...*grins from ear to ear*



shawn got a glimsp of jia ling's playful side when we all cramped ourselves onto the bed and played Spin the Bottle, truth or dare style..sorry..all secrets told are to remain in Bukit Tinggi..but the dares are allowed to be told to the whole world..starting with Jia Ling kissing Ethan's hand passionately...Li Sian making love *erm..i mean proclaiming her love* to the door...Shawn immitating a woman in the height of her erotic throes of passion...and ben running his hands through Li Sian's hair while asking her if she felt horny...hahahaa...i missed some of it though...sigh....oh and sorry no pictures...but videos got la...hehehee...



after playing Spin The Bottle, we decided to tell ghost stories..and since it was the Hungry Ghost Festival..we got ourselves seriously spooked...and everytime we heard a sound, i'll hide my eyes under the blanket..luckily i had people surrounding me..shawn was on my left, he sat close because i was scared, geri on my right, she was hugging my arm because she was scared too, jon was behind me and li sian was infront of me...but i still didn't feel safe...dunno why.. everytime someone went to the bathroom, the squeaky door would make me feel cold all over...*whimper*

after scaring ourselves silly, we all felt a little tired so we spread blankets on the floor..*none of the girls wanted to go back to the other room alone...and jon wasn't feeling all that brave either alone in the living room*...we all slept together on the floor...ethan was the only one sleeping in the room..that's because he already fell asleep before we started the ghost stories...and the guy snored...hahaha...we could hear him in the living room...

anyway, i slept for 3 minutes then i heard people saying "CHI KU PIANG!!"..jon, shaza and ben couldn't sleep so they stayed awake playing "chi ku piang" together...u know, that game where u make ur fingers into rock, paper or scissors and kill off your opponents if their fists are clenched in the same style as yours...

because we were making so much noise..jia ling woke up once or twice and shhh-ed us...giggling away like morons, we stepped out onto the balcony and looked at the lightning flashes in the sky..suddenly, jon noticed that we had left our lights on in the other suite...so we climbed over the balcony and tried to open the sliding door, forgetting that jia ling had locked it before we left the room...so, feeling pretty silly, we climbed back over the railings and went into the guys suite bathroom to wash our feet *the balcony was dirty ma* ...at that time, i was feeling a little playful so i splashed all three of them with cold water..haha..ben's pants were all wet and he rolled them up to reveal the sexiest legs....hahahaha....

after that we went back to the girls room through the front door...*this time with a key*...and we played cards there...shouting HEART ATTACK everytime we got all 4 Kings/Queens/Jacks/Aces...at first we were quiet..so used to whispering in the other room...then we just got louder and louder and soon, we couldn't stop laughing as cards flew everywhere because we were so engrossed in the game, we simply threw the cards at each other... =D

at 5.30am, ben announced that he was feeling sleepy, so we all went into the room to lie down..the two guys refused to sleep next to each other..saying that "it's so gay!!" so shaza and i had no choice but to sleep in the middle..we couldn't sleep at first, much to the horror of ben, everytime he fell asleep, we'll laugh or say something and the poor guy would wake up again shouting at us to "SLEEP LARRR...!!!" the 2nd to fall asleep was Shaza...everytime i feel asleep, i'd hear Jon talking about chocolate cake...cheese cake...all kinds of cake..he was hungry because we only ate cup noodles for dinner...when we finally fell asleep, chris smsed asking us where we went...he thought we'd been kidnapped or something...haha...my phone's message tone sounded so loud when everywhere else was quiet, at first i forgot where i was...then i replied his sms telling him we were in the other suite..and he came over...poor Shaza had to get up to open the door for him...he said he couldn't sleep because Shawn's head kept on bumping against his own...they were forced to share a pillow, u see...thank goodness they didn't think it was "too gay"... =p chris slept on the sofa after that...

the next morning, i was the 1st to take a bath..the water was so nice and warm...sometimes i worried that shawn or ben might use their *just learned* skills of lock picking on me...but i didn't have to worry as Ben said he'll only lock-pick the guys bathroom..ahaha...



after everyone bathed, jon tried to jump over the railings again..hahaha..



this is the signboard put up at the japanese gardens!!! when geri told us we had to walk around, she said that it was super tiring..but when we went there, it wasn't that bad..the garden was really small..and we walked around in circles...




jon saying to ben : i somehow expected it to be bigger...



shaz and me!!



from left: ethan, jon, li sian, shawn, ben and chris..
standing in front of a poor man's house...



ben and me in his natural environment..hee hee hee...


jia ling and shaza wanted to rent kimonos and they did for RM20..they looked so good in them!!! i guess a kimono has the power of flattering your figure...jia ling's kimono was made with the most beautiful cloth..it glowed, i swear.. and the pattern on it was so intricate...shaza's kimono was much more demure and get this...IT IS USUALLY WORN BY A BRIDE WHO'S ABOUT TO GET MARRIED...!!!! hahahaha...

shaza *before the kimono attacked her*



shaza, *after*

that is not a very japanese like pose!!!!!



hahaha...that's better....isn't she gorgeous...



jia ling and shaza walked all around the place wearing
their rented kimonos...much to th amusement
of the public..they looked so nice..!! li sian and i wished
we had rented kimonos too but we didn't want to spend
RM20 on it..they shouldn't make it so expensive..then
more people will be willing to pay for it...so...sorry guys..
u won't see pictures of me in a traditional japanese costume just yet...
huaaa...!!



the fishes there were huge!!!!



seriously!!!



damn scary wei...like monster fishes...a small boy accidentally dropped his water tumbler into this pond..and chris, being the hero, leant down and almost fell into the water *with a little help from ben..heh heh* i think a fish jumped up at him...i think only...they looked capable of chewing ur big toe off actually...well..chris managed to get the tumbler without falling in...*dang.. 0:p*
the boy's family was very pleased...hooray!! we managed to lift the bad, notorious image elderly people tend to think of teenagers..*claps hands in joy*



another favourite picture...shaza, li sian, me and jia ling...



jia ling and shaza posing for photos...people thought they were actually models working there..haha..check out jia ling's hand which is so far away from the bamboo pipe...how to collect water like that, ling ling? =p



haha..there were light and air con switches in the tiny japanese
houses..so original...



i love this picture..everyone is in it...from near to far...in the
japanese mock village..



jon and shaza in the tiny japanese waiting room...that is SO not
how a japanese girl sits, Shaz...hahaha...



coincidence? jia ling and shawn both touching flowers...

hmmm...



jia ling went around taking these photos of the japanese garden..
everything looks like it belongs in a movie...it was so beautiful..



*swooning*



awww...time to go home...waiting for the shuttle transport
to take us back to Colmar Village...


beautiful colmar village...sigh..it's so romantic to go up
there with a loved one..*hints to couples out there*

overall, it was a wonderful trip/holiday...we had lots of fun together and i like it that we're all alot closer now...new friendships were made among some of us who didn't like each other much before...everyone's good friends now... ^_^

i can't wait till our next holiday together!!