Friday, November 25, 2005

well..i'm here in perth!!! (V ~.< V)

i realized that in KLIA, there are no specific place where we can put our trolleys after checking in our stuff...so my dad and i pushed them to a certain spot and started to line them up together...after awhile, people started going to that same spot to line up THEIR trolleys...i was watching in fascination at this rare display of Malaysian thoughtfullness when the trolley-collecting man came running up...he rolled his eyes up to heaven and started moving the trolleys out of the way...a blink and he was gone...vanished into thin air, trolleys and all...i still don't know where he hides them...

had dinner at McD's with my family...Ivy and I ate Bubur Ayam whereas my dad and mom shared a Fillet Burger Mc Value meal...Mc Value my @$$...everything's so much more expensive in the airport...a McValue meal costs RM11.64 plus tax...what..!?!!! they're making us pay their rent?? that must be against the law right?! BLLllLAAaAaHHhhHhHHHhhh!!!

!!!!!!!

oh..and guess what, chin hou? the flight had NO INDIVIDUAL TV SCREENS!!! we flew in an old aeroplane which detoured to Kuching wasting 2 precious hours in Perth!!! SOB!!! and i was bored out of my mind..!! i slept most of the way eventhough the chair was really uncomfortable...luckily i brought my book along with me...The Island was showing on the main tv screen but i had already watched it....one good thing is that the air stewards were really nice especially this one guy who kept on asking people if they wanted EGGFRIEDRICE?? he pronounced it all in one breath thus making it sound all joined together...EGGFRIEDRICE!!!! hahaha..."hi maam, would u like some ginger chicken with EGGFRIEDRICE? It's very gooooood!!!" "Yes sir, EGGFRIEDRICE for u...a pleasure..." "Hi girls...looking tired...EGGFRIEDRICE will cheer u up..!!!" EGGFRIEDRICE!!! EGGFRIEDRICE!! LELONGGGG LELONGGGG..!!!! hahahahahahaa....*yeah...so lame...i know...wink*

i just came back from Big W's...which is basically something like our everyday Giant and Tesco...except that it sells much more variety of food and clothing...CHOCOLATES ARE SO CHEAP OVER HERE!!!! i wish i could buy everything!! of course, it's in Aussie dollars...a big Cadbury bar costs only $4...i grabbed two bars...yummy!! and they have MINI M&MS!!!!! so cute!!! they're all tiny and colourful...everything cost less than $4...i bought a pair of thongs too for $3...they're pink ^_^ and Ivy bought a stripey one...$3 ONLY!! which is RM9...well, not really cos i have to multiply it by 2.6...but lazy to count laa...oh, and i mean thongs as in the slippar thong...not the G-string...sorry to get u all excited PandaBoy...hehe...

don't worry...i bought chocolates for all of u too...and candy canes for our christmas party...!!!

*yawnnnnnn*

i'm so tired now...i know i slept on the plane...but it wasn't a restful sleep...i kept on waking up and feeling thirsty...i didn't want to disturb Mr. EGGFRIEDRICE by asking him for a glass of water, so i slowly listed out the pros and cons of sucking on toilet water...

luckily, i came to my senses..*the air pressure must have gotten to me* and i pressed the "call" button and EggFriedRice came running up..."Hi, can i have two glasses of water please?"
He brought it a few minutes later...but it was warm....*sniff*...i was SO looking forward to a nice glass of cold water....anyhow, one must make do with what one has....so i drank it all down with a gulp, smiling at my relatives sitting across the aisle from me...my uncle's two small boys, named Samuel and Daniel...whenever his father calls "SAM!! COME AND ORR SHEE SHEE!!" i'll terasa...sighh...

*Orr Shee Shee is baby talk for peeing, shaz...*

while taking a nap just now, Ivy and my cousin brother thought it'd be hillarious if they took pictures of me drooling in my sleep...*which i do not do, shawn!!! so stop laughing, chris!!!* the two monkeys took picture after picture after picture...*roll eyes*...and after going through them when i woke up, i now have a conclussion that i sleep like a dead person...all white and still...*shivers*

there's so many people in my aunt's house...we're all crashing here and rooms are limited...i'm worried about how long we'll each take in the bathroom before the wedding tomorrow...does this mean that i have to wake up at 5am to get first dibs on the loo? ooooo....i love the shower here...so refreshing and cold...and my aunt's bathroom has these special heating lamps which warm u as soon as u step out of the shower....mmmmmm......

i better get back out there...or else they'll start coming on me with cameras again...tee hee hee...i'm a celebrity....*roll eyes*

wish all the monkeys are here with me...it'll be so much fun with all of u..!!! anyways, i'm sure u're all having the time of ur life in Fine Arts today...playing with Artline pens and whatnots...ooooo....fun! fun! FUN!

take care, guys..i'll keep u posted!

13 comments:

ChrisYuen said...

sam,go orr shee shee..go...muahaha..lol
glad u made it there safe and sound...(those damn terrorists din do their job after acceptin my money)...loland i din say u drool la..jus snore onli..hehehe...
and fine arts was sooooo fun...yeah rite...hahaha..come online later 2nite la if u can...
enjoy...

Sammie~~!! said...

of course fine arts is fun...
without ah sum..anything is fun...
hahahhaa...
u paid those terrorists?? rugi la..
usually, terrorists do it willingly..even if u didn't pay them, they would still do what they planned to do...
stupid!!!
hahahaha...

Sha~Za! said...

Yay!!!~ Sam!!! YOUR ALIVE!!!!~ Hi! hi! hi!~(DAMN TERRORIST!!!)

Ehem!!~ I know what a 'shee' 'shee' means!!!~ Ish!!!
(I'm still a childlike adult maa~!)

Oh!!!~ Sam!! I wish I could go travel and see Kangaroos with you~ Alas, there's lots of monkeys to be taking cared for!!!~ I shall miss & wonder all the 5 W's and 'how' about you!~ Take care!!~

ChrisYuen said...

hahaha..jus kiddin le...

Anonymous said...

buy back a fender jazz bass. its cheap there. i'll pay you back. be sure to get the lower class ones though. the ones that cost around 300 Aus$? goodie. smuggle back some beer as well.

Kye said...

Sam!!! I want a Kangaroo!!! If they want you to name it on the spot, call it Joey!

P/S: I never said you drool when you sleep.

Sammie~~!! said...

shaza!! of course i'm alive la...aiyoyo..how was class? ooo...u know what orr shee shee means? not bad...not bad indeed...=P

of course, james...i'll lug the whole, heavy guitar back for u...who cares about my own luggage right? as long as u get ur fender j bass...i'll go through customs and have them strip search me just for u...and have guard dogs sniff at me...of course...i'll happily bring one back...hahahahahahaa....

hahaha...a kangaroo named joey? sure, shawn...whatever u want...

JustEve said...

whoa... i sense HEAAAVY sarcasm LOL!! I'll bet your rolled your eyes more than twice, sam xD

hahaahah! Go over to Roxy's there. the stuff there is darn cheap! of don't forget to bring back a bikini or TEN hahahahaha! I want a pair of flip-flops too!! xD

ChrisYuen said...

hahaha..in dat case,i wan a koala...muahaha...got no koalas in our class yet...

Sammie~~!! said...

evonne has officially been promoted to class koala as of this moment...tadahhh!!!

ChrisYuen said...

noooooo...dun wan evonne then..i wan a real koala...

Sammie~~!! said...

okkaaaaaay....i'll break into the wildlife reserve park and kidnap one for u...see u on tuesday with a koala on my back!!
ps: prepare lots of nice exotic leaves for the koala to munch on...
pss: U GUYS ALL OWE ME LUNCH!!!

ChrisYuen said...

ok ok..sure...a "welcome back" treat...